Winners announced in 2019 OAPME broadcast contest

0
12
Winners announced in 2019 OAPME broadcast contest

COLUMBUS (AP) — Radio and television stations in Columbus and Dayton were named the best in the state in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors broadcast competition.

General Excellence awards for 2019 went to WBNS-TV in Columbus, WHIO-TV in Dayton and WOSU-FM in Columbus.

Three journalists were inducted into the Ohio APME Hall of Fame for exceptional distinction and honor in the field of journalism: Jim Siegel of The Columbus Dispatch, Gary Kiefer of The Columbus Dispatch and Tom Archdeacon of the Dayton Daily News.

Paige Pfleger, a reporter at WOSU-FM, was named Ohio APME’s Broadcast Rising Star. That award recognizes journalists with five years or less in journalism.

Twenty-four broadcasters submitted 299 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features, documentaries and photography from 2019.

Entries were judged by broadcasters from Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, Michigan and WGSW, Saginaw, Michigan, Radio; WJMN-TV, Marquette, Michigan, WLNS-TV, Lansing, Michigan, and KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh, Television I and Television II.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing newspapers and broadcast stations in the United States.

Here is the list of winners:

Television I:

General Excellence: 1, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Producer: 1, Stephanie O’Grady, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Stephen Kappas, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, “Blue Jackets Look to Make History.”

Best Anchor: 1, Jerod Smalley, WCMH-TV, Columbus; 2, Rob Powers, WEWS-TV, Cleveland.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Bryant Somerville and Bob Donnelly, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Braxton’s Lego Legacy”; 2, Glenn McEntyre and Marcus Nichols, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Breaking the Chains.”

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Mike McCarthy, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, “Happy Birthday, Millie”; 2, Bryant Somerville, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Photographer: 1, Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Dennis Spronck, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Reporter: 1, Scott Noll, WEWS-TV, Cleveland; 2, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati.

Best Sportscast: 1, Shawn Dunagan and Dom Tiberi, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Quest for the Cup”; 2, Clay Hall and Stephen Kappas, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, “The Football Fever.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Dave Holmes and Shawn Dunagan, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Yu’s on 1”; 2, John Novotny and Maria Durant, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, “Where Are They Now – CJ Barnett.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Marcus Nichols, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Ariel-Foundation Park”; 2, Jeff Haynes, WVIZ-TV, Cleveland.

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Gina Catanzarite and Anne Glausser, WVIZ-TV, Cleveland “The Career Path Less Taken”; 2, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, “The Who: The Night that Changed Rock.”

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, Mary Posani and Joe Brackman, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Cap City Marathon”; 2, WVIZ-TV, Cleveland, “Cuyahoga River Comeback.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Jennifer Nickels, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Dayton Shootings”; 2, Malcolm Johnson and Dale Rhoton, WXIX-TV, Cincinnati, “Fall of the Ludlow-Bromley Yacht Club.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Ed Gallek and Peggy Gallek, WJW-TV, Cleveland, “Secret Deals Behind Speed Cameras”; 2, Bennet Haeberle and Chris Kettler, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Mt. Carmel Overdose Scandal.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Glenn McEntyre and Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Dangerous Decisions”; 2, Lisa Rantala and Liz Lane, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, “Scoring Our Schools – Police Chief Charged.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Duane Pohlman and Eric Frisbee, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati, “Failure to Protect Avery”; 2, Bennett Haeberle and Joel Chow, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Abuse Inside Sequel Pomegranate.”

Best Newscast: 1, Jennifer Nickels and Mary Posani, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Tornadoes Strike Ohio”; 2, Danielle Ritchea and Stephen Kappas, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, “Democratic Debate in Westerville.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Ashlee Baracy and Ross Caruso, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Digital Project: 1, Dan Gialluca and Bennett Haeberle, WBNS-TV, Columbus, “Deadly Dosage”; 2, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, “Hypeville High.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati; 2, Dan Gialluca and Brad Bader, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Television II:

General Excellence: 1, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Best Producer: 1, Sheila Miller, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown; 2, Emily Gay, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Anchor: 1, Cheryl McHenry, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, Andrew Kinsey, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Andrew Kinsey, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “My Jump Helps Seniors with Their Bucket Lists”; 2, John Bedell and Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “The Truth About Tourette’s.”

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, James Brown and Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “Making A Difference: Helping Strangers”; 2, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “Making A Difference: Sympathy Cards.”

Best Photographer: 1, Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo; 2, Todd Gaertner, WTVG, Toledo.

Best Reporter: 1, Derek Steyer, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown; 2, Jim Otte, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Sportscast: 1, WTVG, Toledo, “13abc Football Friday”; 2, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV., “Football Frenzy September 20.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Jordan Strack and Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “Born Addicted: Jonah’s Story”; 2, Mike Hartsock, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “After EF4 Tornado, Trotwood Players Help Favorite Teacher.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, Derek Steyer, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Brian Dugger and Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “11 Investigates ′ Guilty Without Proof”; 2, WTVG, Toledo, “One Small Step.”

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, WKEF/WRGT-TV, Dayton, “Remembering Detective Del Rio”; 2, WTVG, Toledo, “Your Vote 2019.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “The Oregon District Mass Shooting”; 2, Lauren Stebelton, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, “Heavy Rain.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “WHIO-TV: Memorial Day Tornadoes Continuing Coverage”; 2, Brian Dugger and Tyler Paley, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “11 Investigates ′ Sunny Farms Landfill.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Kristi Leigh, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “What Will Happen to Baby DOE? ′ 11 Investigates”; 2, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “Walking the Path of the Storm.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Molly Koweek and Michael Burianek, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “I-Team Investigation: Erin’s Law”; 2, Brian Dugger and Eric Rerucha, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “11 Investigates ′ Defense on a Budget.”

Best Newscast: 1, Alex King and Quincy Wallace, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “Corruption Probe Indictments”; 2, Savannah Marceau and Quincy Wallace, WHIO-TV, Dayton, “Winter Storm Team 7 Coverage.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Chris Vickers, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “1 Alert Weathercast”; 2, WTVG, Toledo, “Winter Weather Alert.”

Best Digital Project: 1, Victoria Dugger and Brian Dugger, WTOL-TV, Toledo, “The Strange Disappearance of Tammy Grogan”; 2, Lindsey Watson, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown, “Family Celebrates Lives of Local Flight 427 Victims, 25 Years Later.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, WTOL-TV, Dayton, Toledo.

Radio:

General Excellence: 1, WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Best Anchor/News Host: 1, Clare Roth, WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, Maryanne Zeleznik, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Tana Weingartner, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, “Five Years After Oil Spill, Public Gets 1 Look at Oak Glen Nature Preserve”; 2, Paige Pfleger, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “Why This Woman Hangs Affirming Signs Over Columbus Highways.”

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Sarah Taylor, WKSU-FM, Kent, “Contentious Mayor’s Race in Barberton Nears Decision Point”; 2, Nick Evans, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “Hundreds of Columbus Teachers March Against Corporate Tax Breaks.”

Best Reporter: 1, Paige Pfleger, WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, Kabir Bhatia, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Best Sportscast: 1, Terry Pluto and Amanda Rabinowitz, WKSU-FM, Kent, “The View from Pluto: One Hot Summer and Two Books Paved a Sports Writer’s Path to the Big Leagues.”

Best Sports Feature: 1, Mark Arehart, WKSU-FM, Kent, “Family on Ice: How a 50-and-Over Hockey League Brings Skaters Together”; 2, Lisa Ryan, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, “Is Ballet a Sport? Doctors and Dancers Think So.”

Best Use of Sound: 1, Paige Pfleger, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “Deer Hunting Season Keeps Business Bustling for Ohio Butchers”; 2, Tana Weingartner, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, “Miami Offers 1 College ‘Threshold Choir’ to Soothe Hospice Patients.”

Best Documentary or Series: 1, WKSU-FM, Kent, “Watershed”; 2, Paige Pfleger, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “A Decade of Diversion.”

Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, “Cuyahoga River Comeback”; 2, Nick Evans, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “Quentin Smith Sentence Puts End to Nearly Two-Year Legal Case.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WHIO-AM/WHIO-FM, Dayton, “Oregon District Mass Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Nick Evans, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “A Lost Year for Ohio Farmers and the Federal Response”; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent, “GM Lordstown Plant Closure.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Ambriehl Crutchfield, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, “How ‘Revitalization’ Erodes Black Neighborhoods and Communities”; 2, Marlene Harris-Taylor, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, “Hospital Employees Seek Change in Culture as Workplace Violence Increases.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Nick Evans, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “Put a Ring on It: Columbus Police Navigate Privacy Concerns with Smart Doorbells”; 2, Nick Castele, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, “The Million-Dollar Dump.”

Best Newscast: 1, WHIO-AM/WHIO-FM, Dayton, “The Morning after the Miami Valley Memorial Day Tornado Outbreak”; 2, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati.

Best Digital Project: 1, WOSU-FM, Columbus, “Curious Cbus”; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent, “Election 2019.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, Gabe Rosenberg, WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here